Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy describes how your information is collected, used and shared when you use our service. It will also provide you with a better understanding of your rights relating to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

We encourage you to take time and carefully read the sections below.

Updating this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time and in response to changes in the Data Protection legislation. We will notify you of any changes we consider to be significant, but it is important that you come back from time to time to check for any updates and to ensure that you are happy with them.

Who we are?

We are a collection of local businesses whose communications are collectively owned by Black Orange Investments. Company registered in England under company number 03357752 whose registered office is at 17 Old Millers Wharf, Fishergate, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 1GS.

For the purpose of the Data Protection legislation, we are the Data Controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we use your information.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information about you from which you can be identified.

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • Personal details, such as title and full name;
  • contact details, such as email address and contact number;
  • date of birth;
  • home address, including house name/number, postcode, street name, town and county;
  • records of your communication with us, such as emails, survey responses, complaints regarding our products or services, made in any form, including complaints made orally, by email, letter and/or by online contact form submissions;
  • information relating to contests or any promotions entered;
  • marketing communication, such as your response to marketing from us or through our third parties;
  • telemetry information, such as your IP address (which is a unique number identifying your computer), all web pages viewed, server requests, details of the browser (including browser type, timings, connections, updates and exceptions), and details of the device you are connected with;
  • ​ When visiting one of our sites, our CCTV may collect visitor images.  These images are deleted after 30 days.

How do we process your information?

In short, we process your information to provide, improve and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and prevention and to comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the users. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries / offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your enquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.

What legal bases do we rely on to process your information?

It is necessary in order for us to provide you with our products and services, such as to fulfil our contractual obligations in providing you with our products and services.

If you do not provide the personal information that we request, then we will not be able to provide you with our products and services.

We may also have to keep such records to satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations.

Consent

We have your consent or explicit consent to send you email marketing communications to keep you informed of our products and services from our companies. If you choose to receive information when booking your stay, you will then receive future information about this company. 

All emails we send contain Unsubscribe and Preferences links. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will immediately remove you from our email system. 

Those signed up to our mailing list will receive periodic communications about our services, special offers, competitions, and news we believe may be of interest to you.

Disclosing and sharing your information

In this website certain links, including hypertext links, will lead you to website or pages that are not under our control. These links are provided for your information and convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us in any way of the site to which a particular link leads. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of other websites. If you are redirected to another website via our website, you will need to contact that organisation separately to remove your details from their records.

Information Security

Your data is considered to be an important asset to us, and as such, we make reasonable effort to ensure the necessary measures are in place to prevent unauthorised or inappropriate access, use, modification, disclosure or destruction.

Other measures we take to keep your data secure include, but are not limited to:

  • making regular backups of files;
  • protecting file servers and workstations with virus scanning software;
  • using a system of passwords so that access to data is restricted;
  • allowing only authorised staff into certain computer areas;
  • using data encryption techniques to code data when in transit;
  • ensuring that staff are only given sufficient rights to any systems to enable them to perform their job function.

Cookies and similar technologies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choos to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services.

Retaining your information

Personal data will be stored for the minimum amount of time necessary to fulfil our legitimate business interests and any other legal requirements.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection legislation, you have a number of rights relating to the information we hold about you. This includes the right to:

  • ask for a free copy of any personal data we hold about you;
  • ask for correction of any inaccurate information held about you;
  • object to the use of your personal data for marketing;
  • withdraw any permission you have previously given to us to process your personal data except where this is critical to us fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations;
  • ask for your personal data to be deleted from our system/database. Please note that there are times when we will not be able to delete your data. This may be as a result of us fulfilling our legal and regulatory obligations, or where there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep your information. If we are unable to fulfil a request, we will always let you know our reasons;
  • obtain, move, copy or transfer your personal information in a format which enables you to transfer that personal data to another organisation. You may ask to have your personal data transferred by us directly to the other organisation, if this is technically feasible;
  • request that we suspend our processing of your personal data. Where we suspend our processing of your personal data, we will still be permitted to store your personal data, but any other processing of this information will require your consent, subject to certain exemptions (for example, processing is required by law or to prevent crime);
  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are not satisfied with our use of your data (https://ico.org.uk).

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights under the Data Protection legislation, please contact info@blackorangeinv.co.uk, a member of the team will be able to assist you.

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up to our newsletter and be the first to hear about our latest news and special offers!